Question
Actualizado en
19 dic 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Which is correct, A or B?
The weatherman said there’s a 50 percent chance of rain tomorrow.
A: I hope it doesn’t rain.
B: I wish it wouldn’t rain.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Technically, 1 is correct but you still have much more choices as to what to say like “I wish it doesn’t rain” but using “wouldnt” is grammatically incorrect because it is the shorten version of “would not.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A is correct because B is suggesting it is already raining or is a 100% chance of rain
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
A.because it is showing the chance that it might not rain and B shows you that it's for sure going to rain and you don't want it to
Was this answer helpful?