Question
Actualizado en
21 dic 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Force majeure refers generally to forces of nature or possibly war. The implications are that the terms of a contract may be changed because the risk was not allocated in either the express or implied terms of the contract. ?
What does "the risk was not allocated in ..." mean? I think in most cases the agreements concerning force majeure are clearly stated in express terms.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I can give you several alternatives for the word "allocated" in this case:
"included"
or
"given consideration"
or
"taken into consideration"
or
"given any attention".
You could also replace "not allocated" with "omitted".
I agree that force majeure would typically be discussed in a contract. I think that what is being said is that if force majeure is not explicitly discussed in a contract, then if a condition of force majeure does occur, the terms of the contract may no longer be valid.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@hopkins256 Got it. I took it for granted that force majeure had been discussed so I misunderstood this sentence. Thank you!!!