Question
Actualizado en
21 dic 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"Oh now, you just see that skin? It's the same she's been standing in." This is part of the lyric of the song Daughters by John Mayer. Can anyone explain what it means? I have no clue. What does 'skin' actually mean in this sentence? Thank you.
Respuestas
23 dic 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
"Oh now, you just see that skin? It's the same she's been standing in" is a visual way to say the event of her dad leaving affects her now the same as it did the day it happened.
So it literally means "skin." You can't take this portion out by itself and explain it. The song is talking about girls with daddy issues. Meaning they have walls up, can't trust men, and have issues with love because they weren't loved by their fathers growing up.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?