Question
Actualizado en
21 dic 2017
- Finés
-
Alemán
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa unwholesome global commodities ?
Kindly help me and I'll feature your answer. :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
unwholesome global commodities = unhealthy or harmful goods that are sold all over the world
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Astrrrid
"Unwholesome" is a more general word. It can mean harmful to health (unhealthy), or harmful to someone's well-being in general.
For example, watching a bloody, violent film isn't unhealthy - it won't harm your health - but it may be unwholesome because of the disturbing imagery.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?