Question
Actualizado en
21 dic 2017
- Persa
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Italiano
Is there a difference between using "tanto" and "molto"?! Or not? We can use them whenever we want... Or one is only for nouns the other for adjectives or adverbs...?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
- Persa
- Italiano
Tanto and molto are synonymous but are not entirely interchangeable. There isn't a strict rule, it depends on the sentence and on the meaning you want to give. For example, saying "ho TANTO freddo" is more common than "ho MOLTO freddo", while "mi piace MOLTO" is more common than "mi piace TANTO". However, in most cases they are synonymous and with practice you'll be able to recognize those slightly differences
Was this answer helpful?