Question
Actualizado en
22 dic 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Hawaiano
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I am, You are, I will, It is, It is not...etc. y I'm, You're, I'll, It's, It isn't...etc. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Does nuance change by abbreviation? I'm glad that you can tell me the difference in fine nuances.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
There isn’t any difference in meaning, just pronunciation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Afrikáans
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
I'm, You're etc. is just the abbreviation/shorter version of I am, You are etc.
"I am" should be used when addressing someone/writing a letter more formally
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@royaltxger @greygriffin248 Thank you for your quick answer!!
I've thought there was nuance of emphasis. I found out wrong. Thank you!
If you do not mind, please answer this additional question.
Which should I use when commenting on this SNS? If I don't omit it, is I too polite?
- Afrikáans
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Almost the only time you will need to use "I am" would be in a formal business letter or in an essay
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@ha_lu You can really use the abbreviated ones or not. It really depends, but it won’t sound too polite. I kind of mix both ways when I’m speaking so don’t get too stressed about it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ha_lu this may be confusing, I'm means I am, you're means you are, I'll means I will, it's means it is, it isn't means it is not. now the way this makes sense is you are taking I am and making it shorter by dropping the a and adding a hyphen and putting the m there.... I hope that wasn't too confusing. there's really no difference to answer the main question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@royaltxger Thank you for telling me also about when speaking. I did not know that they could be mixed. I'll be careful not to emphasize when speaking:D
- Japonés
@hannah098 Thank you for commenting!
But I'm sorry. It's difficult for me. There is a law to omit the notation. There is no difference in meaning. I understand so, but is it okay?
- Inglés (US)
@ha_lu yeah, it's not informal or anything like that. It's just a shorter way to say something, and they are commonly used among the native U.S. English language
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@hannah098 I understand. English has informal expression, but these are different. That means there are used more widely.
Thanks for the additional explanation!!
Thanks for the additional explanation!!