Question
Actualizado en
22 dic 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa patina ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo Casi fluido
- Rumano
It basically means a shine on an object; like how hand rails on stairs are shiny because they're continuously rubbed, or the shine of a tea cup because of all the tea that has dried on it...
So, it pretty much means a shine that develops in time from continuous use.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Thank for your detailed explanation! I totally got it. But does it also mean a color, like bronze color?
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo Casi fluido
- Rumano
@tsai1021 I don't think so; bronze usually has patina, and it makes it look older and nobler, but objects of any color can have a patina...
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)