Question
Actualizado en
25 dic 2017
- Lituano Casi fluido
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
"How dare you ask" or "How dare you to ask" - which is correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Lituano Casi fluido
- Ruso
- Polaco
It depends if you ask because you are offended or not.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Lituano Casi fluido
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
How dare you ask - its makes more sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@Vivygy
Look:
when by using "dare" you want to show threat or anger you use the base form (bare infinitive): How dare you ask! I am so angry!
when by using "dare" you want to challange someone you use to infinitive (to +verb): I dare you to eat all the pasta in 3 minutes! Will you do it?
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@emmanish13 To my mind, she asked about "dare" or "to dare" order in her/his question stays the same.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Lituano Casi fluido
- Ruso
@LadyRaven aah, it makes sense... But I wonder what would native speakers say about that.
But what you have said, I finally understood! Thank you :3
- Lituano Casi fluido
- Ruso
Yes, I was asking about "to", but it's ok. Thank you all very much :)
- Polaco