Question
Actualizado en
27 dic 2017
- Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa sad as it may seem ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The word "seem" means:
to give the impression or sensation of being something or having a particular quality.
"Sad as it may seem" means "The situation seems sad."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Heartsong
Thank you! Could you give me some examples with this expression?
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129
Sure thing.
It might just be the right time to leave; sad as it may seem.
I have begun to out grow a lot of people recently and, as sad as it may seem, it happens.
As sad as it may seem, I'm not surprised. i hope all of the band members will do well on their own now.
A broken heart is the price we pay, as sad as it may seem!
As sad as it may seem death is a part of a human's natural life cycle.
Sad as it may seem, we have to brace ourselves for dimmer days ahead.
As sad as it may seem I kind of knew that this relationship could never be more than a friendship with you.
He's dead now. As sad as it may seem, the pain he was going through is over. His long battle with depression is finally over.
Sad as it may seem to a lot of people, the truth is what it is.
As sad as it may seem, the only person I trust who is not in it for themselves is Laura.
In a world full of cruelty, pain and suffering, only the strong and fit survive. Sad as it may seem, there are people who succumb to misery and despair.
All I can say is that as sad as it may seem, because my brother died of cancer, I have found my mission in life. I'm going to be a doctor.
As sad as it may seem to you, no one cares whether you're dead or alive.
We must feel pain to grow; as sad as it may seem.
As sad as it may seem, she's right. People should actually start listening to what she has to say.
There's no sympathy in show business, sad as it may seem.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?