Question
Actualizado en
3 jul 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
'Whether that increase in stability is wholly positive is arguable. In roaring economies, workers switch jobs more often, looking for higher pay or better bosses. The length of time spent at one job goes up in times of economic stress (such as the mid-aughts), when workers hang on for dear life. '
1. What does 'mid-aughts' mean here?
2. What does 'hang on for dear life' mean here?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
Aughts are the first decade of a century, for example the years 2000-2009 are called aughts. Mid-aughts are the years in the middle of 2000 and 2009.
"Hang on for dear life" means the workers try to keep their job no matter what happens.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado