Question
Actualizado en
3 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre run into y stumble across ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I ran into one of my old friends when I went to a supermacket yesterday.
I stumbled across one of my old friends when I went to a supermacket yesterday.
any difference between "run into" and "stumble across" in this context?
looking up in a dictinary,reading both meanings,I couldn't find any difference.
any difference in the meaning?
any difference in the situation when they are used?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
There's no difference in the meaning of the two phrases, both mean the same thing they are just said in a different way :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
"run into" is the most common way to say it, and "stumble across" is more formal and i would say most often used in literature, but can also be said in a conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés