Question
Actualizado en
3 jul 2016
- Español (México)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa wax ?
Respuestas
3 jul 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
@marianavm: It can mean a number of things.
Wax is the stuff that candles are made of, and that you can get from beehives.
ex: The wax dripped down the side of the burning candle.
Ear wax is the yellowish stuff in your ears that keep them acidic and free of harmful bacteria.
ex: His ears were clogged with wax, so he couldn't hear well.
Wax is what you call removing facial or body hair by pulling strips off. Usually those strips have wax on them, hence the term.
ex: I'm going to the beach next week, so I'm going to go get a bikini wax.
Wax also means to grow bigger, but this is an uncommon usage unless you are talking about the moon.
ex: The moon will wax and wane.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?