Question
Actualizado en
2 ene 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Goal y Objective ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Objectives define strategies or implementation steps to attain the identified goals. Unlike goals, objectives are specific, measurable, and have a defined completion date. They are more specific and outline the “who, what, when, where, and how” of reaching the goals.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are synonymous. However, "objective" is more formal than "goal". You might put "objective" in a job resume, but for the most part, in everyday conversation the word "goal" is used :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
They mean the same thing essentially.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
When used as a noun, objective and goal mean the same thing: The aim of one's ambition. Though goal has another noun meaning: An object used in sports to allow players to obtain points. Objective shares the same meaning as a noun, but as an adjectives (description), it has a different meaning: in regards to someone or something) the nature of being unprejudiced, due to their own personal opinion/feelings.
Was this answer helpful?