Question
Actualizado en
3 ene 2018
- Italiano
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gefallen y mögen ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
Das Kleid gefällt mir.
Ich mag meine Familie.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Japonés
"gefallen" and "mögen" have the almost the same meaning but the meaning actually depends on the context it is used. Also, the sentence structure is different
1.
Ich mag dich.
Du gefällst mir.
I like you.
Mir gefallen deine Schuhe.
Ich mag deine Schuhe.
I like your shoes.
Here, both means "to like"
2.
Ich mag/will dich nicht alleine lassen.
I don't want to leave you alone.
If you know the verb "wollen (=want to)", in this case, it is the same.
You can't replace this "mögen" with "gefallen" but if you want to use "gefallen", change the sentence!
→ Mir gefällt es nicht, dich alleine zu lassen.
I don't like leaving you alone.
3.
If you conjugate the verb it's different.
You can use personal pronouns with "mögen"
ex. ich mag, wir mögen, ihr mögt
But "gefallen" can only be used with reflexive pronoun
ex. mir gefällt, ihm gefällt, uns gefallen
Was this answer helpful?