Question
Actualizado en
3 ene 2018
- Coreano
- Japonés
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre a y á y à y ã ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
à is called 'crase'. is the combination of a+a : Eu vou à Bahia = Eu vou a a Bahia.
a is the feminine definite article. : a menina, a borboleta...
á is when you put more strength when reading a word: Ceará.
ã is a nasal vowel. : mamãe.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Japonés
- Portugués (Brasil)
"a" é um artigo definido. Ex: a mesa;
"á" (este traço sobre a letra é chamado de acento agudo. Este tipo de "a" nunca é usado sozinho. Deve ser usado sempre em verbos (ex: acabará) ou em substantivos próprios (ex: Pará) ou em substantivos simples (ex: pá) e etc;
"à" (este traço sobre a letra é chamado de crase). Deve ser usado sempre na letra A sozinha e indica a junção da preposição "a" com um artigo definido "a" ou um pronome demostrativo (aquela). Deve ser usado sempre diante de palavras femininas. É sempre usado também para indicar horas ( ex: Chegarei às 7 h).
"ã" Este traço sobre a letra é chamado "Til". Não é um acento e sim um sinal gráfico. Serve para indicar quando um som é nasalado. É usado sobre as vogais "ã" e "õ". (Ex: mãe, pão, estações). Espero que tenha ficado claro. Qualquer coisa é só perguntar.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@hyo_17
Eu vou à Bahia
a menina, a borboleta...
Ceará, Amapá, África
mamãe, maçã.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Very hard to explain, but I will do my best
a is the feminine definite article, used to indicate a thing that is singular in some way. ( the problem is that our words are either female or male, so the article changes between o and a)
a pizza, a mesa (table), a cadeira (chair)
"á" is the a with the orthographic mark, which we call, "acento" ( the little trace above it).
A vowel with acento is always spoken more loudly than the other vowels in the same word. This a does not exist alone, it is always a part of a word.
Matemática ( mathematics). Árvore (tree). África do sul (South africa)
Keep in mind that we have é í ó ú as well
à is used whenever we have a preposition "a" followed by the feminine definite article "a "
A very basic example of this is the verb "to go" - ir. It needs a preposition after it ( to indicate the place where you are going to), that can be either para or a. Let's use "a" for instance:
Eu vou a ( place)
If the place is followed by a feminine definite article , we have something like this:
Eu vou a a Bahia ( Brazilian State)
Instead, of writing one "a" followed by another "a", we write à
Eu vou à Bahia
ã is the a with the nasal voice. The little snake on top of it indicates the use of the nasal sounds to produce the a. Again, this one is never used in separate. It is always a vowel of a word
Nação - nation
Criação - creation
Orfã - female orphan
Orfão- male orphan
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
About the pronunciation... á and à are spoken with the same strong tone. a is with a little weaker sound and ã is with the nasal souns
Eu fui à escola ( i went to the school)
A mesa. A pizza
Órfã
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?