Question
Actualizado en
3 ene 2018
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con rather (and the meaning) . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Rather than going swimming do you want to go to the cinema
Rather means instead of or offering another option
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Español (Chile)
- Inglés (US)
Updated to include explanations.
I would rather you pick my answer as best.
I would rather not get up today.
(I don't want to get up today.)
Would you rather we stay home?
(We can stay home, if thats what you want.)
No, I would rather go to Disney Land.
(No, instead of that, I want to go to Disney Land. { Sarcasm } )
Well I would rather you just stop.
(I want you to stop)
Do you like playing the game, Would You Rather?
(In this case it is the name of a game.)
I'd rather have my eyes plucked out then play that game.
(No, I don't want to play that game. { Again this has sarcasm } )
We can either eat out or cook some mac and cheese, which would you rather have?
(Do you want fast food or macaroni)
Are you going to vote for Trump or Hillary, because I'd rather choose a third party candidate.
(I don't like Trump or Hillary, which do you like)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Español (Chile)
- Inglés (US)
@BelenRosero Glad to help. Let me know if you want more or need anything else. I hope these examples showed different ways it can be used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Español (Chile)
@heromedel thanks a lot, i'm studying english right now lol, i have other questions... how can i talk with you?
- Inglés (US)
@BelenRosero Hmm good question, I can't seem to find direction messaging on this site. But I am fine talking to anyone about languages on skype, if you have it try searching for heromedel if you want.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Rather is to indicate one's preference.
Ex. I'd rather stay home.
or Rather could be used to a certain extent or degree.
Ex. She's been acting rather nicely today.
Was this answer helpful?