Question
Actualizado en
4 ene 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The excavator is designed for seafloor conditioning, collecting large samples from seafloor mineral deposits, and testing rock-cutting head designs at depth. ?
I don't understand what is meaning of "seafloor conditioning"? I look for its meaning in dictionary, but I can't get the suitable explaination.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Seafloor conditioning just means to keep the seafloor in shape or order. It is not an exact phrase.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
conditioning usually means to bring something to the desired state for use. so perhaps if they're laying down wires under the sea bed they might need to condition the surface.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?