Question
Actualizado en
5 ene 2018
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa delicate ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
@mini0818 something that is soft ,fragile or to be careful
I put the washer on delicate
she told me to be delicate when handling the baby
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
delicate generally means easily broken/gentle. you must be careful when dealing with something delicate! it changes depending on what you are talking about.
if a shirt is delicate, it is generally nice and soft, but easily torn. lace is very delicate!
if you have a delicate touch, you are gentle and pay attention to details.
talking about delicate people is different. if a young woman is seen as delicate, she is gentle (this is generally positive).
if a man is seen as delicate, it is an insult, because men are supposed to be "masculine". i am not sure what kind of an insult it is, but the average man will get mad if you call him delicate.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
fine, fragil, weak, something as the spider web
Was this answer helpful?