Question
Actualizado en
5 ene 2018
- Japonés
-
Español (España)
-
Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre analyze y break down ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
Break down is more used to simplify the process of something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are typically the same. In English we have a bunch of words that have the same meaning.
Analyze is typically for purposes of explanation and interpretation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Analyze: try to understand it, examine it, look for patterns.
Break down: simplify, separate into smaller parts, make easy to understand.
You can break something down as part of analyzing it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
they are similar, but analyze is sometimes more formal, while break down is used in a variety of situations.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing just analyze is just fancier
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
... They don't mean the same thing at all.
Analyze = Factual (often backed by data and material evidence)
Breakdown = Conceptual (often backed by circumstantial or situational evidence)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
analyze é analisar
Break Down - quando algo esta quebrado, mas no sentido bruto - força
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I don't think they mean the same thing. Rather, they are often used together, in sequence. "Analyze and break it down." OR "Break it down and analyze it."
Sounds tricky. I'll give some examples.
"I'm gonna break it down and analyze it."
"Let's analyze it and break it down."
"Let's analyze the situation and break it down."
"Let me break it down for you."
After one analyzes, they break it down. Once one can understand a subject (by analyzing it), they gain the ability to break it down because they know the subject well.
So, in the last sentence I said ('Let me break it down for you'), the speaker already analyzed it. So, they had the information to break it down FOR someone else.
HOWEVER, sometimes its hard to analyze something on your own. If you are by yourself, instead, you will "break it down and analyze it." If you can't analyze something already, its because its a big job. 'Breaking it down' means separating it into different components and understanding each one. Once that happens, you can analyze it.
Analyze - You can come to a conclusion after observing something. Observe and come to a conclusion. Observing something in order to understand it better.
Break it down - Separating a difficult idea into smaller pieces. After one breaks something down, it is easier to 'observe and understand.'
If you break it down TO someone, that means you already analyzed it and you know about it. You only break it down to someone after YOU learned it. (because that person doesn't know much and they cannot analyze it, its too much. Therefore you, as a teacher or someone who knows more, can break it down FOR them. Then they can learn it.)
Was this answer helpful?