Question
Actualizado en
4 jul 2016
- Italiano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Qué significa どこまでも ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
- Japonés
It has several meanings, and 'anywhere' is one of them: It differs depending on what verb it modifies.
1. (anywhere, to the end of the world: without limitation)
あなたとなら、どこまでも行く。
I would go to the end of the world with you.
I would go anywhere with you.
2. (thoroughly)
どこまでも正直な男だ。
He is honest in every respect.
3. (until the end, stubbornly, persistently)
父は、どこまでも僕の上京に反対した。
My father opposed my going to Toyo until the end.
My father persistently opposed my going to Tokyo persistently.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?