Question
Actualizado en
6 ene 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Noruego
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
How do you answer ‘what’s up?’ in a dialogue like -hi! -hi! -what’s up?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
“What’s up?” basically means “How’s it going?”, so if there’s nothing interesting you want to say in particular you could reply with, “Nothing much, and you?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In your dialog the person means "what's happening" or "is anything interesting happening?"
There are usually two possible intended meanings of "what's up?"
1) What's happening right now? / Is anything interesting happening right now?
or
2) Hello.
So based on what the person means you can simply say "hey." Usually if the person really wanted to ask what's happening people respond by saying " nothin' " because usually there's nothing new or exciting that's happening anyway.
to summarize: "hey" or "nothin" or "not much" or "the same as always"
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso