Question
Actualizado en
6 ene 2018
- Armenio
-
Azerí
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa warming to his topic ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means he became comfortable with discussing something.
"Warming up" in general means doing it so it becomes easier to do, if that makes sense. For example, you might do some stretches as a warmup for exercise. When you're warmed up by the first few laps, you start having more fun running. After doing a few sketches, you're warmed up to draw. "I'm just getting warmed up" means my best performance is still to come, that was just to get me ready for it.
It also means to come to like someone or something more. "I've really warmed up to the idea of smartphones since getting my own." "My new dog has really warmed up to me in the past few weeks."
Warming to the topic has a very similar meaning. Someone was at first hesitant to discuss something, but after encouragement they started getting comfortable talking about it, and even passionate about it.
Was this answer helpful?