Question
Actualizado en
7 mar 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Sueco
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre mirar y ver ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
9 mar 2015
Respuesta destacada
Mirar = to watch
Ver = to see
If we talk about word meaning, in Mexico we usually use "to see" to describe the action of "seeing" AND for "watching". In english you don't "see" the TV, you watch the TV. At least that you actually going to see the TV like if you are at the store seeing what TV has the best price, right?.
Well in Spanish, at least in Mexico, we use "ver" (to see" for everything, we don usually say "mirar la TV" we usually say "ver la TV" or "ver a los niños" (watch for the children).
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think ver is to see and mirar is to watch
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Mirar = to watch
Ver = to see
If we talk about word meaning, in Mexico we usually use "to see" to describe the action of "seeing" AND for "watching". In english you don't "see" the TV, you watch the TV. At least that you actually going to see the TV like if you are at the store seeing what TV has the best price, right?.
Well in Spanish, at least in Mexico, we use "ver" (to see" for everything, we don usually say "mirar la TV" we usually say "ver la TV" or "ver a los niños" (watch for the children).
Was this answer helpful?