Question
Actualizado en
7 ene 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Can you do smth for me? y Could you do smth for me? y Would you do smth for me? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Can = (do you have the ability to)
Could = (if you needed to)
Would = (if I asked you to)
Best way I can think of to describe the difference. Most of the time it doesn't matter which one you use, especially in normal, spoken conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Checo
- Neerlandés Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
My Russian isn’t the best but I’ll explain it with the help of Russian. You use could in English when you use бы in Russian. So can you do something for me: можешь сделать что-то для меня? And could: ты мог бы сделать что-то для меня?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Could is probably the most used. It's a little more polite, suggesting that the person has the option to not do the "something." But I here all 3 almost everyday.
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
- Neerlandés Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
I will use this opportunity to ask a question too: what does “ Роскошное захолустье” mean?
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@niknok I think it can be translated as "gorgeous remoteness" but I am not sure xD
Захолустье is the place which is situated so far from city and there almost nobody lives
Захолустье is the place which is situated so far from city and there almost nobody lives