Question
Actualizado en
9 ene 2018
- Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Coreano
Is 싸우다 more about a verbal fight or a physical fight?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (UK)
- Coreano
it can be used both situation. in my opinion, "다투다" is more close to verbal fight
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
It depends. 싸우다 can means 'to have a falling-out', 'to be in a trouble with sb', and physical fight. All of them are common.
"나 남친이랑 어제 싸웠어." It mostly means "I had argue with my boyfriend yesterday." When you want to make say a physical fight, you can use "치고받고 싸우다."
"어제 꼬맹이 둘이서 치고 받고 싸우는 걸 봤어."
"I saw two kids fighting with each other."
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Yes, in general we say them in both cases, for example
when you are arguing loudly you say " 싸우지 마"
In the same way when they are fighting with blows we also say "싸우지 마"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)