Question
Actualizado en
9 ene 2018
- Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Árabe
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
can "to be fond of" also mean "to be proud of smth"? someone told me that but i don't know whether they're right or not
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Hm, I'm not sure.
'To be fond of' means to like something/someone or have an affectionate feeling towards something/someone.
"I'm fond of chocolate." = "I like chocolate.'
'To be proud of' means to feel a sense of pride or satisfaction.
"I'm proud of you." = "I'm satisfied with you."
On a side note, 'proud' is different from 'to be proud of'. If you call someone proud, you are saying they are arrogant.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
@RandomLadybug thank you very much for your answer!
could you tell me if, for example"I'm proud of my cooking skills" and "I'm fond of my cooking skills", means the same/something similiar?
- Inglés (US)
@xsammy They have a similar meaning, but there's still a difference.
If you say, "I'm proud of my cooking skills" you're saying you reached your standard of what's good. You may not necessarily like to cook.
If you say, "I'm fond of my cooking skills" you're implying you like to cook. You may be decent at cooking or amazing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán