Question
Actualizado en
10 ene 2018
- Español (Venezuela)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa take with a grain of salt ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means to take away something meaningful. Usually from a negative situation.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
If you take something with a grain of salt, it means that you don't (completely) believe it.
for example "I’ll take anything he says with a grain of salt. "
-> you don't quite believe anything he says (maybe because he's lied in the past) and are very sceptical of his statements.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)