Question
Actualizado en
11 ene 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa never have I ever ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
my name susan contact me with my mail (susaniyaya@gmail.com)
waiting for your mail
Your,s
Susan
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
“Never have I ever run a marathon”. Means, in all my life, I have never run a marathon.
The phrasing is not what you expect from common speech because it’s used for a game (also “Never have I ever” rhymes). The game is played by you saying, for example, “Never have I ever run a marathon”. Then people guess if they think you’ve ever done that. You lose if they guess correctly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
全然したことがない
例えば
“Never have I ever smoked tobacco.”
=
「タバコを全然吸ったことがないよ。」
しかも、「never」だけとは単に「いつも〜ない」ですが、この表現は「しないことにしている」と示すニュアンスもあります。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu
- Hindi
Correction,
Never ever I have,
Means, I never have this thing in my life
Was this answer helpful?