Question
Actualizado en
12 ene 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre there is y there are ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
Is is singular
Are is plural
Where is the dog?
Where are the dogs?
Where is my shoe?
Where are my shoes?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán Casi fluido
- Italiano
"There is" is when the noun is singular but "there are" is when the nous is plural. For example, "There is a car" and "There are two cars".
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
"there" can substitute "have" ? depending on the context