Question
Actualizado en
12 ene 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa One pound is not gonna cut it. You have to take 2
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that one pound is not enough, so you have to take two.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@toron I can see how confusing this can be. I think that this phrase, "not gonna cut it", is something that is just understood by most native speakers. However, please make sure to not compare "cut" to "enough". These words are not the same. It is only in this case where the whole phrase "not gonna cut it" means "not enough". English has a lot of phrases like this where the meaning of the phrase cannot be understood just from looking at the words. This is called an idiom. For example, the phrase "raining cats and dogs" means that it's raining very hard.
I know this can be difficult. Feel free to ask again if you want a better explanation. 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@rachellauu great explanation!!!! just one more thing. how native english speakers get a sense of it from not gonna cut it? can you tell me the origin or process or tips that i can understand it with more easily
- Inglés (US)
@toron Things like this are usually learned through talking or hearing other people say it. That is how I've learned most of the idioms I know. To be honest, I do not know the origin of most of the idioms I know. However, I think the best way to learn about them would be to either talk with a native speaker or watch shows that are in English. This way, you will be able to hear these phrases being used and you will be able to naturally start to understand the meaning. Other than this way, you might be able to search for other common idioms and learn that way. Usually, when you search for other idioms online, the meaning of the idiom is also given.
Was this answer helpful?