Question
Actualizado en
12 ene 2018
- Persa
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Italiano
When do we use "condizionale" tenses? What're the usages of that?
Please explain and make some examples thank you ☺️😊🙂❤️💋
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
We use "condizionale" in hypothetical sentences, like
Example: I love you, I would do anything for you = Ti amo, FAREI qualsiasi cosa per te.
It can be used in a main sentence or in a subordinate sentence as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
pretty much all conditional tenses in italian turn into “would” modals when translated to english. same usage except when you use it as “used to”
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
The conditional presents the fact, the event, the action or situation expressed by the verb as possible or achievable only under certain conditions. In short: the conditional mode indicates that the realization of the action expressed by the verb is conditioned by other facts. Let's take an example: "You would get better grades in Italian if you studied more the conditional and the subjunctive". (Prenderesti voti migliori in italiano, se studiassi di più il condizionale e il congiuntivo)
When used alone, the conditional can express:
A wish: "I would like to write a book".
(Mi piacerebbe scrivere un libro)
A doubt: "How could I solve this problem?". (Come potrei risolvere questo problema?)
A personal opinion in an attenuated tone: "It would seem right to give him a phone call. (Mi sembrerebbe corretto telefonargli)
A generally unseemly or ugly fact, expressed with an amazed, incredulous or disdained spirit: "I would never have written such things". (“Io non avrei mai scritto cose del genere”)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Italiano
@lilypass italian has this tense called “imperfetto” which you’re supposed to use when talking about a continuous action that belongs to the past. so you could resort to this simpler expression when you want to talk “used to”. however note that there is a “fancier” or still less casual way to say it: “essere solito fare” (essere needs to be turned into imperfetto).
Eg:
“I used to eat pasta four times a week”
“Mangiavo la pasta quattro volte a settimana” / better: “Ero solito mangiare la pasta quattro volte a settimana”
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@bigpanda so another form to make that "used to" besides "Imperfetto" is to use the verb "essere+verbo Infinito"?!
- Italiano
@lilypass Nono, it’s “essere + solito (s.) / soliti (pl.) + infinito”. (you need to turn essere into imperfetto)
eg
“lei era solita dar da mangiare al cane del vicino”
“she used to feed her neighbor’s dog”
“ero solito allenarmi 5 giorni su 7”
“i used to work out 5 days out of 7” (note: this is obviously more casual as a situation so it would be better for you to say “mi allenavo 5 giorni su 7”)
Was this answer helpful?