Question
Actualizado en
13 ene 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre father y daddy ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Most people call their father dad. Father is more of a formal term, and daddy is mostly used by little kids. Daddy can also be a slang term for your significant other/lover.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@adrianolib498 Father is more formal and daddy is used USUALLY by kids. Sometimes it is used by adults, but has a different meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
They are both a correct way to identify a male parent. However, “father” would be a bit more formal and “daddy” can be more of a term of affection. Example: My father is the chairman of the board. Example: I love it when my daddy brings candy home.
Was this answer helpful?