Question
Actualizado en
13 ene 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre You are always forgetting your glasses y You always forget your glasses ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
When you say something like this with verbs in their standard present form (run, jump, play), you often use it to express how often someone does that. For example, you could also say "he never practiced piano." When you have verbs in the "-ing" form, it expresses something that is happening as you speak.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
But my textbook says that "You are always forgetting your glasses" means you forget it very often
- Chino simplificado
@thestargazingcat But my textbook says that "You are always forgetting your glasses" means you forget it very often
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@alphaaidan It could mean that as well, but personally where I live we would use the "forget" version. To me it sounds more natural; I very rarely hear the version with forgetting :)
Was this answer helpful?