Question
Actualizado en
15 ene 2018
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa cover ?
Could you give some examples?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Cover can be a verb or a noun.
Verb: to protect something by giving it shelter
She put the blanket on to cover her legs.
Noun: an area that provides shelter
We ran for cover.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
You could probably refer to the envelope as a cover in that case, but people don't usually say that. Sorry for my late response!
Was this answer helpful?