Question
Actualizado en
15 ene 2018
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa award ?
Could you give me some examples, please?
Respuestas
15 ene 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
It can be both a noun and a verb
Noun: something that is given to you in honor of something special that you did.
She won a lot of awards for being a good citizen.
Verb: to honor someone by treating them
She rewarded her dog by taking him for a walk.
Was this answer helpful?