Question
Actualizado en
15 ene 2018
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con freak . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Ex:She's such a freak!
It's a mean name for someone who is unusual
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Also if someone is freaking out they are making a big deal about something
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
1. That guy likes to make barking noises at strangers. What a freak.
2. That couple just went to a swingers club; what a couple of freaks.
3. That person was born with 3 fingers. What a freak.
4. That freak dyes her hair blue.
Freak is normally used in a very negative way (although under weird circumstances it can be possible, generally in sexual circumstances) that means you are calling someone an outcast because of some trait or traits they may have that aren’t “normal” or what the majority of the people in a given area are like. Personally I wouldn’t recommend using the word in a legitimate sense.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés
-I had a terrible rash on my face, and I felt like a freak.
-He was the victim of a freak accident.
-Look, even weather forecasters seemed surprised by the freak hailstorm.
Was this answer helpful?