Question
Actualizado en
16 ene 2018
- Alemán
-
Hebreo
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Cómo dices esto en Hebreo? Honey, darling, sweetheart? Cute words like these?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
- Ruso
מתוקה - sweet (like sweetheart)
We use ״חיים שלי״ a lot which basically means “my life”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Hebreo
Motek-מותק- honey or sweetheart. Literally means sweetness. It can be used both for a girl and a boy.
Metuka-מתוקה- means honey. Literal translation is sweet. Used only for a female.
Matok- מתוק- same as metuka, but is used for a male.
אהוב-ahuv- means loved one for a male.
Ahuva-אהובה- means loved one for a female (is also a name) usually said with shelly (mine) afterwards.
Ahuv shelly- אהוב שלי - my loved one.
Honestly though, I don’t think I’ve ever heard a couple use these words regarding each other. Usually they use nicknames.
Weirdly enough, when I hear people use metuka, motek is usually girls fighting with their friends. For some reason, calling someone those words along with Hamuda (cute for a female) indicates an argument. They don’t have to be a serious argument though, they can be sometimes just little stupid arguments.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
- Ruso