Question
Actualizado en
17 ene 2018
- Polaco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I'll get it. y I'll take it. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I will take you a sandwich
I will get you a sandwich
What's the difference?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
17 ene 2018
Respuesta destacada
'take' is more use when you are moving away with an object,while 'get' is used when you are bringing that object
so your sentence will be
i will 'get' you a sandwich because you are bringing it
i will 'take' away your sandwich
meaning you are moving it away
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Take is more of a forceful word than ‘get’
For example
Where is the ice-cream? I’ll get it!
Where is the trash? I’ll get it.
Whereas
I like that book! I’ll take it!
He is eating a donut, I’ll take it!
Sorry I’m not too good at explaining but I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
'take' is more use when you are moving away with an object,while 'get' is used when you are bringing that object
so your sentence will be
i will 'get' you a sandwich because you are bringing it
i will 'take' away your sandwich
meaning you are moving it away
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Yeah, thanks Gerbilwarrior and kimmykimkim7 for answearing :) our answers are very helpful for me, but I don't find button "like this" for thanks yous answears