Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
18 ene 2018
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con i need words that informal meaning of 'according to' plz help me . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
would u plz help me to know the synonyms of 'according to sth'?
i heard that 'according to sth' is kinda formal one.
are there any informal ones that have the meaning like that?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@m00ja2
Per
Per this report, we need to increase our revenue.
In agreement with
In line with
In keeping with
Most of these are relatively formal too only because of the meaning. Most would be used in a business situation. I think “according to” is used more in spoken language and don’t consider it to be formal.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@juliaanne thank you so much for your help:>
umm i have a one follow-up question,
can the word ‘per’ be replaced with the word ‘as’?
i mean informal way.
- Inglés (US)
Informal expression: According to Amber, there's a new student in our class.
In reality, the only time "according" is used informally or formally completely depends on the context in which it is being used.
Was this answer helpful?