Question
Actualizado en
19 ene 2018
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre why doesnt he get married? y why didnt he get married? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@clement90
Doesn’t is present tense (now or at this time)
Didn’t is past tense.
He didn’t get married until he was in his 30s.
He’s been dating Monica and they seem to be in love. Why doesn’t he get married?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@clement90
Let’s say you’re talking to a friend who says she was so in love with John. You know that she’s still single so you might ask, “Why didn’t you get married?”
Or you meet a lonely old woman who complains about being alone. You might ask her the same thing.
Of course, it’s not really polite to ask someone you just met such a personal question but if the subject comes up, it’s appropriate.
I hope this helps!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?