Question
Actualizado en
19 ene 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Nepalí
Pregunta de Nepalí
When to use: hajur; hus; huncha; la; ho; cha?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Nepalí
when someone calls your name you can replied them with "hajur". When someone gives you an task and when you agree to do that task you replied with "hus" "huncha" "la". But "ho" can be used on two terms one when you shock to hear and ask "hoo?" and another when someone seems untrusted to you after you say something than you replied with "ho". "Cha" words can be used when you have something and someone ask that if you had something and if you had that thing you reply with "cha"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Nepalí
for example:- "Hajur"
In english
1Q. Did you eat your food?
Ans- Yes
In Nepali
Q. तपाईले(Tapiley) खाना(khana) खानु(khanu) भयो(bhayo)?
Ans- हजूर (Hajur)
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalí
hajur : When you concur with the person you're talking to; usually used with elders or someone who is on higher position than you. (Depending on its intonation it possess several meanings)
hus: When you accept an order
Wife: Bring me a cup of coffee.
Husband: hus.(sarcastically used here)
huncha: Literally means "It will be". For instance, someone tells you to complete a task or do a favour, you'll use 'huncha'. You're assuring that things will be done.
la: Okay.
It is similar to 'hus', however it lacks the courteousness of 'hus'.
ho and cha are affirmative responses to a question.
ho: It is.
timi Jack ho?(Are you Jack?)
ho.(Yes I am)
timro bachcha chha?(You have kids?)
Cha. (Yes I have)
Yeti bhanda ni nabuje bhane gail bhais pani me.(I hope you understand the nuances now.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@sandeepstha64 @ChronicProcrastinato
Hi, guys. This is not my question but I really want to say thank you for orgnizing these basic words for Nepali learners. I learnt a lot from your answers😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalí
@cisca
The last sentence is a joke so don't take it seriously.😀
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@ChronicProcrastinato haha, I didn't notice even it's a joke😅
May I ask a question? According to your answer, younger people use "hajur" to olders when they concur. Then, what word do you use to concur to the people who are as old as you or younger? When I talk with you, "hajur" sounds strange?
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalí
@cisca
That would sound strange and formal. You should use अँ ah.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés