Question
Actualizado en
20 ene 2018
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Default . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Verb form
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@68584587
He still owes $150,000 on his house. Because he lost his job and can’t find work, he may have to default on his loan.
The other team didn’t show up for the soccer game so they had to default.
After having work done on my computer, all my settings went back to default.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
@68584587
No, you can use both
Examples:
To default on - not make payments on something
To default to - automatically return to the original
She defaulted on the loan.
The computer defaulted to the original settings.
These are the two verb meanings.
As a adjective, your computer may ask you ‘return to default settings?’
As a noun, all my settings went back to default.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?