Question
Actualizado en
20 ene 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Árabe
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre picky y demanding ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
20 ene 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Búlgaro
- Inglés (US)
To be picky is to be excessively selective or, in other words, fussy. Someone who is very particular about the kinds of foods they eat can be called a picky/fussy eater.
Demanding, if referring to a person, means that they're very hard to please or satisfy. Your boss, for example, can be demanding. If referring to a thing, like a task or a job, it means that it's very difficult, challenging or stressful.
Was this answer helpful?