Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
5 jul 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "Hot air deaths hot air?" ?
I was watching this TV series called Yonderland when one of the characters shows a newspaper with the headline "Hot air deaths hot air?" at the same time he talks about the death of two people in a hot-air balloon accident whose bodies were never found. I don't get what the headline means, especially the second "hot air". Does it make any sense? If so, what does it mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Hot air in the second usage is referring to a colloquialism. If someone is exaggerating or making something up. It's difficult to say without having seen the to show but my guess is it's trying to play on the fact balloons are filled with hot air to float versus the accidental deaths where no bodies were found is potentially someone making up stories I.e. Full of hot air. Hope this helps a bit.
Was this answer helpful?