Question
Actualizado en
9 mar 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Noruego
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? A sip of rest, a sip of departure / a drop of rest, a drop of departure/ one drop of rest, two drops of departure
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
No lo entiendo
I'm not entirely clear on what you meant here. If by the first phrase you meant resting for a little, then you can say "a little bit of rest."
By departure did you perhaps mean to say "escape"? Like, "I can finally escape a bit from my job and day to day stress." Is this the meaning you were trying to convey?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I mean 'you can feel rest when you drink a sip of coffee, and also you can feel traveling when you drink a sip of coffee' this is copyright for the commercial
- Inglés (US)
No lo entiendo
Ah! This context explains a lot haha. Hmm, it'll take a bit of creativity to both accurately and naturally translate this slogan, if any other native speakers see this post please do weigh in.
As for me though, I think "Soothing rest in every sip, pure freedom in every drop." will work just fine.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
1. Thank you!!! But i have to write very shortly, so....can I write 'a sip of rest, a sip of journey' with a big background visual of a cup of coffee???
2. and i have to write this below as well, 'make your day more flavor' how do u think about this??
- Coreano
Or ' make your day more flavorous' i need an expression that sounds more delicate
- Inglés (US)
No lo entiendo
1. I think that'll work!
2. Try "Add some flavor to your day" instead!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Last!! How about this?'add more flavor to your day'
- Inglés (US)
No lo entiendo
Yeah, that works too~
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you so much !! I chose 'a sip of rest, a sip of journey' and 'make your day flavorous'! Are they good for the slogan for the commercial?! Thanks again
- Inglés (US)
No lo entiendo
Yeah, I think they both sound good. It takes creativity to write a good slogan or catchphrase, given that I think it's ok to break a few conventional rules haha
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?