Question
Actualizado en
22 ene 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre blank y vacancy ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Blank means empty.
For example: The answer sheet was left blank.
The cat stared at the tree with a blank expression.
Vacant or Vacancy means available or not in use.
For example: The hotel has vacant rooms.
"Hello, I was calling to inquire on the vacancy of the apartment."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
That's pretty good
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sometimes they can be use for the same purpose.
The parking lot was completely blank.
The parking lot was completely vacant.
Also if you want to know blank can mean a people cant think of something.
Someone's face is blank meaning no expression.
I think of white when I think of the word blank.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?