Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2014
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Could it be possible to say " would it be too lousy if i do laundry now?"
I sometime use it same as the meaning of noisy but i don't know wether is it right and which situation i can use the adjective lousy as well
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
That sentence sounds very unnatural. Actually, in my area of England, I've never heard anyone use the word lousy before, sorry.
The only time I've heard it being used is on American TV.
I reckon you should say something like "would it be a bother if I did the laundry now?" instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
I wouldn't put the word lousy here. If you really wanted to use it you could say "Would you think it really lousy of me to do the laundry now?" Perhaps instead of lousy, you could say "Would it be a nuisance if I did the laundry / would i be a bother if I did some laundry" etc. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
A lot of people in the UK use 'washing' instead of 'laundry'.
Was this answer helpful?