Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"He is the best kid at school." は正しいですか?
意味は、彼は学校で一番勉強ができる。
Or, instead of at school,
... in school, in the school , in his school, of the school ???
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
That sentence isn't grammatically wrong but I think you want to convey a meaning that's slightly different. Maybe something like "He's the smartest kid in school" or "He has the best grades in school".
[彼は学校で一番だ]はhe's the best in school
[彼は学校で一番勉強ができる]はhe's smart/good at studyingって感じです。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much!
What you said is exactly what I wanted to say.
特に今回言いたかったのは、He has the best grades in school でした。
- Inglés (US)