Question
Actualizado en
22 ene 2018
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Turco
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre if you want to study in Britain, you need to improve your English. y if you want to do a degree in Britain, you'll have to a one-year foundation course first . ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
what is the difference between the two sentences referring to the meaning? I mean why did we use zero conditional in the first one and first conditional in the second one ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
1)Если ты хочешь учиться в Британии,то тебе стоит подтянуть уровень английского языка.
2)Если ты хочешь достигнуть какого-то уровня в Британии, то у тебя будет один год обучения
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ruso
@maryam2000 in English, different between this two sentences:1) you don’t know English language and you want to study in Britain , and they talk to you “you need improve your English language “ because you can’t study in Britain without knowledge of English
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
And 2) For example you also want to study in Britain and you want achieve a certain level and if you want it you must have one year training in a specific field
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
1)만약 당신이 영국에 에서 공부하고 싶다면 당신의 영어 실력을 향상시켜야 합니다 2)당신이 영국에서 학위를 따고 싶다면 먼저 1년간의 기본 교육을 마쳐야 합니다
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The English in Britain is original or "old" English. The English in the US is a different version of Britain English. different words have different meanings. like "cheerio" in Britain means "goodbye" but "cheerio" in US is a type of Cereal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
thank you all for answering my question, all the tips you provided me with are quiet helpful !
- Inglés (US)
There is no "conditional" in either sentence. A conditional would include the word "would". Example: If you want to study in Britain, you would need to complete a one-year foundation course." or "If you want to study in Britain, you would need to improve your English."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
o don't understand how to use this app
Was this answer helpful?