Question
Actualizado en
23 ene 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "struck plea deals" ,mean?
Especially what does "struck" mean in this context?
A jury convicted Malvo of capital murder for killing FBI analyst Linda Franklin, who was shot in the head outside a Home Depot store, but spared him the death penalty. Malvo later struck plea deals in other cases in Virginia and Maryland. He ultimately received four life sentences in Virginia and six in Maryland.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Struck is the verb "strike" in the past.
"Strike a deal" is another way of saying "make a deal"
"Plea deals" is when the criminal agrees to plead guilty (confess) to some crimes in exchange of a reduction on the penalty
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés